Exam Code: HP0-790
Exam Name: HP ProCurve Routing Switch Essentials v5.21
Certification Provider: HP
Corresponding Certification: HP ASE
McAfee Secure sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams

Over 64705+ Satisfied Customers

100% Money Back Guarantee

PrepAwayPDF has an unprecedented 99.6% first time pass rate among our customers. We're so confident of our products that we provide no hassle product exchange.

  • Best exam practice material
  • Three formats are optional
  • 10 years of excellence
  • 365 Days Free Updates
  • Learn anywhere, anytime
  • 100% Safe shopping experience

In 2026, different learners pick different tools, and the right format is the one you will actually open every day. PrepAwayPDF offers the same 57 practice questions for the HP0-790 exam in PDF, PC test engine, and online test engine versions, with a free demo to help you choose.

HP HP0-790 Exam Overview:

Certification Vendor:Hewlett-Packard (HP)
Exam Name:HP ProCurve Routing Switch Essentials v5.21
Exam Number:HP0-790
Passing Score:70-75%
Real Exam Qty:57-62
Exam Duration:90 minutes
Exam Price:$120 USD
Certificate Validity Period:3 years
Exam Format:Multiple Choice, Drag and Drop
Related Certifications:HP AIS - ProCurve Networking
Available Languages:English
Exam Registration:Prometric Registration
Sample Questions: DOWNLOAD DEMO
Exam Way:Onsite proctored exam at Prometric test centers
Pre Condition:Recommended: HP AIS - ProCurve Networking certification or equivalent experience

HP HP0-790 Exam Syllabus Topics:

SectionWeightObjectives
Topic 1: OSPF Routing Protocol20%- OSPF troubleshooting
- OSPF authentication and route summarization
- Single-area OSPF configuration
- OSPF concepts and terminology
Topic 2: Troubleshooting & Maintenance10%- Interface and connectivity verification
- Common routing and switching issues
- Diagnostic tools and commands
Topic 3: IP Routing Concepts & Static Routes15%- Static route configuration
- Routing table principles
- Default route and gateway redundancy
- VRRP configuration
Topic 4: Access Control Lists & Security15%- Basic switch security features
- Standard and extended ACLs
- Port security and storm control
- ACL application to interfaces
Topic 5: VLANs, IP Interfaces & Link Aggregation20%- Spanning Tree Protocol (STP/RSTP)
- Port trunking / link aggregation
- IPv4 addressing and interface configuration
- VLAN creation, assignment and trunking
Topic 6: Device Management & Basic Configuration20%- SNMP, logging and system monitoring
- Configuration file management
- Hardware and software overview
- CLI and web management interface

How Our HP ProCurve Routing Switch Essentials v5.21 Study Material Works

The test engine simulates the real exam environment, records your performance after each session, and points out the questions you got wrong so you know where to concentrate. Once you answer a question correctly consistently, you can mark it as mastered and clear it from your rotation, keeping every practice round focused on what still needs work.

The HP ProCurve Routing Switch Essentials v5.21 exam contains 57-62 questions, and you will have 90 minutes minutes to complete them. Simulating that combination in advance turns exam-day pacing into a habit.

More than you might think. A demo shows you real questions and answers exactly as the full product presents them, so you can judge the accuracy, the writing quality, and the interface for yourself. We encourage you to compare our demo against any other provider's — the difference in care is visible in the details.

Many candidates combine practice questions with official training. Recommended options include:

This package includes 57 practice questions for the HP ProCurve Routing Switch Essentials v5.21 exam. Every answer is verified by an experienced team of experts, so you can trust what you study.

The HP ProCurve Routing Switch Essentials v5.21 exam requires a score of 70-75% to pass, and the official registration fee is $120 USD. Knowing both figures before you begin helps you plan your preparation realistically.

You can register for the HP ProCurve Routing Switch Essentials v5.21 exam through the official channels:

The HP ProCurve Routing Switch Essentials v5.21 exam is scored on a scale where 70-75% is required to pass, and the official exam fee is $120 USD.

Recommended: HP AIS - ProCurve Networking certification or equivalent experience

You can confirm the current eligibility requirements on the official HP0-790 exam page before you register.

The HP ProCurve Routing Switch Essentials v5.21 practice questions are organized around the official exam objectives. Key topics include:

  • IP Routing Concepts & Static Routes (15%)
  • Device Management & Basic Configuration (20%)
  • Troubleshooting & Maintenance (10%)

Your practice results against these topics show you exactly where to spend your next session.

861 Customer ReviewsCustomers Feedback (* Some similar or old comments have been hidden.)

Can not believe that it is totally same with the real test. Most of questions on the real HP0-790 test are same with study guide of PrepAwayPDF

Arnold

Arnold     5 star  

Thank you for your help. It is the most useful HP0-790 exam material i have used. I got full marks. It is amazing. Thanks again!

Irma

Irma     4.5 star  

I couldn’t believe it when i received a notification that i had passed my HP0-790 exam. Thanks for you wonderful HP0-790 training guide!

Edwina

Edwina     4 star  

I passed my HP0-790 exam successfully.

Lindsay

Lindsay     5 star  

Most questions are from the HP0-790 dumps. few question changed .Great HP HP0-790 questions and answers

Adonis

Adonis     4.5 star  

I have used your material for two years,always a good choice for our examinee,yesterdays i just passed HP0-790 exam with your material,thanks.

Martin

Martin     4 star  

Hi everyone, i have finished my exam. Appreciate your help with HP0-790 exam braindumps. It is valid for us to pass. I have gotten the certification now. Thanks a lot!

Carol

Carol     4.5 star  

The training dump is a good study guide for the HP0-790 exam. I studied the dump cover to cover and passed the exam. I recomend it to anyone who are preparing for the HP0-790.

Faithe

Faithe     5 star  

Is it true?
Valid PrepAwayPDF HP0-790 real exam questions.

Zoe

Zoe     4.5 star  

I bought the amazing PrepAwayPDF HP0-790 dumps a week before my exam. I had no mind that they would help me and I would pass exam.

Maxine

Maxine     4.5 star  

It's a good HP0-790 exam dumps, I passed my exam with good marks.

Darcy

Darcy     4.5 star  

They are the HP0-790 actual questions.

Willie

Willie     4.5 star  

Searching for real exam dump is itself a painstaking work due to lots of site claiming they are the best in the business. But I found a reliable and most authenticate resource for all real exam dumps in the form of PrepAwayPDF. Because I have already passed many exams using their dumps and this time I used HP0-790 study guide to become a certified specialist in my field again.

Marguerite

Marguerite     4 star  

LEAVE A REPLY

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Security & Privacy

We respect customer privacy. We use McAfee's security service to provide you with utmost security for your personal information & peace of mind.

365 Days Free Updates

Free update is available within 365 days after your purchase. After 365 days, you will get 50% discounts for updating.

Instant Download

After Payment, our system will send you the products you purchase in mailbox in a minute after payment. If not received within 2 hours, please contact us.

Money Back Guarantee

Full refund if you fail the corresponding exam in 60 days after purchasing. And Free get any another product.